Online Now 1434

BOL Round Table

The No. 1 'Bama fan community on the Internet

Online now 1555
Record: 9097 (3/2/2012)

Boards ▾

BOL Round Table

The No. 1 'Bama fan community on the Internet

The Water Cooler

BOL message board for off-topic posts

The Tailgate

Tailgating, recipes, cooking, food & drink

Ticket Exchange

Buy, sell or swap tickets

Reply

*** ASWA all-state teams released

  • The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their all-state teams just a bit ago and there are several UA commits/targets of note included. I went through and bolded some names of interest (not necessarily a UA commit or target).

    Class 6A Offense

    QB – Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 219

    RB – Julius McCall, Chelsea, Sr., 5-10, 180

    RB – Racean Thomas, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 200

    RB – Berron Tyson, Baker, Sr., 5-9, 170

    WR – Brian Clark, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-3, 195

    WR – Michael Powers, Hoover, Sr., 5-8, 170

    TE – Jakell Mitchell, Opelika, Jr., 6-3, 210

    OL – Austin Golson, Prattville, Sr., 6-5, 285

    OL – Grant Hill, Huntsville, Sr. 6-6, 290

    OL – Harrison Louden, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-5, 286

    OL – Darius Preyer, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 266

    OL – John Grady Welden, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-3, 267

    K – Robert Greene, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-9, 160

    ATH – Nate Andrews, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 205

    Defense

    DB – Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 180

    DB – Stuart Jacobs, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 5-9, 175

    DB – Stephen Roberts, Opelika, Jr., 6-0, 175

    DB – Marquez White, Northview, Sr., 6-1, 173

    LB – Bryan Brower, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-10, 195

    LB – Drew Davis, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 200

    LB – Reuben Foster, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 235

    LB – Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., 6-2, 219

    DL – Daniel Clayton, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 225

    DL – Parker Cothren, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-5, 265

    DL – Rashaan Evans, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 215

    DL – Na’Vante Williams, Decatur, Sr., 6-0, 240

    P – Tripp Burnett, Prattville, So., 5-11, 185

    ATH: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr., 5-11, 180

    Coach of the Year: Brian Blackmon, Opelika

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Kendrick Doss, Florence, Jr.; Cameron Echols-Luper, Auburn, Sr.; Nick Mullens, Spain Park, Sr.; Connor Short, Hoover, Sr.; Jason Smith, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

    Running Back: Calen Campbell, Hoover, Sr.; Deonte Moore, Huntsville, Sr.; Josh Walker, Austin, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Alontai Adams, Foley, Sr.; Josh Banks, Alma Bryant, Jr.; Malique Elliott, Austin, Sr.; J.J. Green, Florence, Sr.; Austin Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

    Tight End: Jesse Blackburn, Gardendale, Sr.; Roy Norwood, Baker, Sr.

    Offensive Line: Jess Cooper, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Billy Dasher, Oak Mountain, Sr.; Xavier Fields, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Josh Martin, Pelham, Sr.; Brandon Ray, Bob Jones, Sr.

    Kicker: Zach Farni, Davidson, Sr.; Emiliano Ramirez, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Cade Stinnett, Enterprise, Jr.

    Offensive Athlete: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr.; O.J. Jackson, Wetumpka, Jr.; Traveon Samuel, Central-Phenix City, So.

    Defensive Back: Austin Dempsey, Hazel Green, Sr.; Tim Graves, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Austin Hughes, Decatur, Jr.; Trey Jenkins, Daphne, Sr.

    Linebacker: Ted Colburn, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Lamont Crittendon, Austin, Sr.; Brandon Fuller, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Rashawn Smith, Florence, Sr.; Cameron Toney, Huntsville, Sr.

    Defensive Linemen: Curtis Beamon, Huffman, Fr.; Adam Harvey, Mountain Brook, Sr.; Finesse Middleton, Gadsden City, Sr.; Darius Paige, Foley, Sr.

    Punter: P.J. Corlew, Austin, Sr.

    Defensive Athlete: Kamryn Melton, Dothan, Sr.; Philbert Martial, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

    CLASS 5A

    Offense

    QB – Joel Poe, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 200

    RB – Tyler Jackson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 150

    RB – Jamarcus Nance, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 160

    RB – Michael Seaton, Chilton Co., Sr., 5-7, 150

    WR – Blain Crain, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 190

    WR – Jarren Johnson, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 190

    TE – Wyndell Archie, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 225

    OL – John Casher, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 290

    OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, So., 6-6, 295

    OL – Dylan Cline, McAdory, Sr., 6-4, 255

    OL – Blake Copeland, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 240

    OL – Jordan Sims, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 330

    K – Logan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 5-11, 165

    ATH – A.J. Freeman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-5, 145

    Defense

    DB – Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 185

    DB – Levi Fell, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-11, 150

    DB – Kenneth Jordan, Wenonah, Sr., 6-0, 175

    DB – Damien Whitfield, McAdory, Sr., 6-0, 170

    LB – Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 200

    LB – DeShaun Davis, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 225

    LB – Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 190

    LB – Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 220

    DL – Bo Grant, Valley, Sr., 6-3, 205

    DL – Jared Holloway, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 275

    DL – Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 290

    DL – Cory Thomas, McAdory, Jr., 6-5, 265

    P – Jay Williams, Homewood, Sr., 6-0, 200

    ATH – Siran Neal, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 185

    Coach of the Year: David Powell, McAdory

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Zac Crocker, Cullman, Sr.

    Running Back: Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Jr.; Brandon Peters, Williamson, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Logan Motte, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.; Earnest Robinson, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Houston Turner, Cullman, Sr.; Luke Wall, Hayden, Sr.

    Tight End: Austin Rossi, Chilton Co., Sr; Shaquille Ward, Vigor, Sr.

    Offensive Line: James Burgess, Vigor, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Fort Payne, Sr.; Brett Medforth, Sylacauga, Sr.; Zach Sims, Homewood, Sr.; Dylan Thompson, Hartselle, Sr.

    Kicker: Cole Travis, Saraland, Sr.; Austin Wood, Valley, Sr.

    Offensive Athlete: Darice Allen, Carroll, Sr.; Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr.; Kylen Towner, St. Paul’s, Sr.

    Defensive Backs: Zavier Charmichael, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Jay Duckett, Etowah, Sr.; LaKendrick James, Jackson, Sr.; Quadrekas Key, Walker, Jr.; Aaron Lamb, Hartselle, Sr.; Harry Mason, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Trey Moon, Cullman, Jr.

    Linebacker: Gavin Bryant, Jackson, Jr.; Ethan Felton, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Justin Henderson, Fairfield, Sr.; Richard Hilliard, Chilton Co., Sr.; Darius Jackson, McAdory, Sr.

    Defensive Lineman: Tavares Bingham, Williamson, Sr.; Ahmad Gooden, Talladega, Jr.; Jeffery Goodwin, Jackson, Sr.; Alex Martin, Cullman, Jr.; Taylor Reynolds, McAdory, Sr.; Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Jr.; Terrell Woods, Boaz, Sr.

    Punter: Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Jr.; Dee Williams, Moody, So.

    Defensive Athlete: Nicolas Jackson, Wenonah, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Jr.

    CLASS 4A

    Offense

    QB – Jackson Richard, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

    RB – Jordan Chunn, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 210

    RB – Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, So., 5-10, 180

    RB – Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 180

    WR – Monterio Burchfield, Madison Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

    WR – Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 180

    TE – Jamari Staples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 175

    OL – Blaise Brown, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 263

    OL – Austin Lee, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 277

    OL – Keke Pritchett, Thomasville, Jr., 5-11, 235

    OL – Ray Scott, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 300

    OL – Shedrick Thomas, Lincoln, Jr., 6-3, 270

    K – Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 160

    ATH – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So., 5-8, 181

    Defense

    DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Jr., 5-9, 170

    DB – Justice Owens, Alexandria, Sr., 5-11, 178

    DB – Sam Pettway, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 187

    DB – Deionte Smith, Dora, Sr., 6-0, 150

    LB – Raleigh Killen, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 180

    LB – Sheldon Nixon, Calera, Sr., 5-10, 190

    LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., So. 6-0, 215

    LB – Dake Rivers, Beauregard, Sr., 6-0, 205

    DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 240

    DL – Zach Bedwell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-11, 210

    DL – Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., 6-0, 280

    DL – Joel Parrish, Dora, Sr., 6-2, 224

    P – Geoffrey Bramblett, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-2, 200

    ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., 6-3, 210

    Coach of the Year: Smitty Grider, Beauregard.

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Kaleb Beck, Dadeville, Sr.; Caleb May, Dora, Sr.; Cody O’Toole, Oneonta, Sr.

    Running Back: Kartez Carr, St. Clair Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Oneonta, Sr.; Kai Thomas, Dora, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Trey Collins, Beauregard, Jr.; Kerry Smith, Corner, Sr.; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr.

    Tight End: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Jr.

    Offensive Line: Gus Addison, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Cameron Ghotar, Dora, Sr.; Casey Hunt, Oneonta, Sr.; Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Jr.; Taylor Watt, Alexandria, Sr.

    Kicker: Nick Mullins, Tallassee, Sr.

    Offensive Athlete: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; DiJon Paschal, Tallassee, Sr.

    Defensive Back: Austin Blevins, North Jackson, Sr.; Jalen Johnson, Oneonta, Jr.

    Linebacker: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Ralph Garner, Thomasville, Jr.; Josh White, Beauregard, Sr.

    Defensive Lineman: Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, So.; Dakota Rushing, Haleyville, Jr.; Blake Smith, Madison Co., Sr.; CorDarrell Whatley, J.O. Johnson, Sr.

    Punter: Troy Elliott, Corner, Sr.

    Defensive Athlete: Courtney Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Charles Woodard, J.O. Johnson, Sr.

    CLASS 3A

    Offense

    QB – Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 5-10, 190

    RB – Johnathan Ford, New Hope, Sr., 6-0, 192

    RB – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., So. 6-1, 195

    RB – Ty Jones, Vinemont, Sr., 5-11, 200

    WR – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 150

    WR – Jaylin Porter, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 190

    TE – BJ Bailey, Deshler, So. 6-1, 190

    OL – Matt Bryson, Geraldine, Sr., 6-3, 255

    OL – JaBaris Davis, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 192

    OL – David Gross, Trinity, Sr., 6-6, 292

    OL – Andrew Isbell, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 225

    OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 260

    K – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-10, 170

    ATH – Courtney Foy, Midfield, Sr., 5-11, 175

    Defense

    DB – Roman Buchanan, Daleville, Sr., 6-2, 195

    DB – Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 180

    DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, So., 5-6, 145

    DB – JeVontey Smith, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 197

    LB – Jamarious Henderson, Dale Co., So., 6-0, 210

    LB – Jamie Major, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225

    LB – Ronald Woods, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 200

    LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Jr., 5-11, 210

    DL – Torrandine Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-1, 240

    DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 265

    DL – Tyler Love, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-0, 185

    DL – Brian Puckett, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 245

    P – Jordan Lake, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205

    ATH – Marcellus Redmond, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-8, 160

    Coach of the Year: Trent Taylor, Straughn

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Garret Lewis, Sipsey Valley, Jr.

    Running Back: Marquese Banks, W.S. Neal, Sr.; Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Jr.; Michael Davis, Geraldine, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Jessie Box, Hamilton, Sr.; CJ Savage, Piedmont, So.; Braylan Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

    Offensive Lineman: Marcus Clarke, Vinemont, Jr.; Mike Daves, Bayside, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Jr.; Tyler Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr.

    Kicker: Morgan Coston, Leeds, Fr.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.; Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.; Chandler Trach, Madison Acad., Sr.

    Offensive Athlete: Mitch Stults, Hamilton, Sr.

    Defensive Back: Tyler Boland, Vinemont, Jr.; Laphonso Burroughs, Piedmont, Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., So.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.

    Linebacker: Sean Anderson, Abbeville, Sr.; Ladrelin Cheatom, Deshler, So.; DJ Simmons, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Jr.; Jonathan Walton, Bayside, Sr.; Darnell Williams, Fayette Co., Sr.

    Defensive Lineman: Jordan Cushen, Sylvania, Jr.; Marquez Gamble, Piedmont, Sr.; Nick McCrae, Northside, Sr.; Dee Qualls, Colbert Co., Sr.; Michael Williams, Barbour Co., Sr.

    Punter: Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr. Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr., 6-0, 185

    Defensive Athlete: Jonathan Hagler, Leeds, Sr.; Sheldon Lewis, Hanceville, Sr.

    CLASS 2A

    Offense

    QB – ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., 6-1, 195

    RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

    RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 170

    RB – Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 170

    WR – Willis Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 175

    WR – Joe Vines, Lafayette, Sr., 5-8, 178

    WR – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195

    OL – Alec Godwin, G.W. Long, Sr., 5-9, 220

    OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Jr., 6-0, 275

    OL – Jayson Stephens, Reeltown, Sr., 6-0, 280

    OL – Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 260

    OL – Hunter Warr, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 256

    K – Grayson Anzalone, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-0, 150

    ATH – Randy Blackwell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 165

    AISA

    Offense

    QB - Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-4, 220

    RB - Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 215

    RB - Jaevon Walton, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 225

    RB - Kyle White, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 6-2, 180

    WR - Rod Boykin, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-1, 180

    WR - Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-4, 190

    TE - O.J. Howard, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-6, 230

    OL - Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-3, 305

    OL - Frank Warren, Glenwood Acad., Jr, 6-6, 340

    OL - Karson Loomis, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 5-11, 210

    OL - Wesley Williamson, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 285

    OL - Cody Rogers, Sumter Acad., Sr., 6-0, 200

    PK - Triston Knight, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 5-9, 170

    ATH - Alex Morris, Ashford Acad., Sr., 6-2, 175

    This post was edited by Charles Power 16 months ago

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/#!/charlesgpower

  • This post is for members of BamaOnLine only. Join now! 30-Day Free Trial
  • This post is for members of BamaOnLine only. Join now! 30-Day Free Trial
    signature image signature image signature image

    Vince Lombardi was asked how it felt to have the best football team in the world. He replied, I don't know. We haven't played Alabama yet.

  • This post is for members of BamaOnLine only. Join now! 30-Day Free Trial

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/#!/charlesgpower