BOL Round Table

The No. 1 'Bama fan community on the Internet

Boards ▾

BOL Round Table

The No. 1 'Bama fan community on the Internet

The Water Cooler

BOL message board for off-topic posts

The Tailgate

Tailgating, recipes, cooking, food & drink

Ticket Exchange

Buy, sell or swap tickets

Reply

*** ASWA all-state teams released

  • The Alabama Sports Writers Association released their all-state teams just a bit ago and there are several UA commits/targets of note included. I went through and bolded some names of interest (not necessarily a UA commit or target).

    Class 6A Offense

    QB – Jeremy Johnson, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-6, 219

    RB – Julius McCall, Chelsea, Sr., 5-10, 180

    RB – Racean Thomas, Oxford, Jr., 6-0, 200

    RB – Berron Tyson, Baker, Sr., 5-9, 170

    WR – Brian Clark, Clay-Chalkville, Jr., 6-3, 195

    WR – Michael Powers, Hoover, Sr., 5-8, 170

    TE – Jakell Mitchell, Opelika, Jr., 6-3, 210

    OL – Austin Golson, Prattville, Sr., 6-5, 285

    OL – Grant Hill, Huntsville, Sr. 6-6, 290

    OL – Harrison Louden, McGill-Toolen, Sr., 6-5, 286

    OL – Darius Preyer, Carver-Montgomery, Sr., 6-1, 266

    OL – John Grady Welden, Mountain Brook, Sr., 6-3, 267

    K – Robert Greene, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 5-9, 160

    ATH – Nate Andrews, Fairhope, Sr., 6-1, 205

    Defense

    DB – Marlon Humphrey, Hoover, Jr., 6-0, 180

    DB – Stuart Jacobs, Vestavia Hills, Sr., 5-9, 175

    DB – Stephen Roberts, Opelika, Jr., 6-0, 175

    DB – Marquez White, Northview, Sr., 6-1, 173

    LB – Bryan Brower, Stanhope Elmore, Sr., 5-10, 195

    LB – Drew Davis, Bob Jones, Sr., 6-1, 200

    LB – Reuben Foster, Auburn, Sr., 6-2, 235

    LB – Shaun Hamilton, Carver-Montgomery, Jr., 6-2, 219

    DL – Daniel Clayton, Clay-Chalkville, Sr., 6-0, 225

    DL – Parker Cothren, Hazel Green, Sr., 6-5, 265

    DL – Rashaan Evans, Auburn, Jr., 6-3, 215

    DL – Na’Vante Williams, Decatur, Sr., 6-0, 240

    P – Tripp Burnett, Prattville, So., 5-11, 185

    ATH: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr., 5-11, 180

    Coach of the Year: Brian Blackmon, Opelika

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Kendrick Doss, Florence, Jr.; Cameron Echols-Luper, Auburn, Sr.; Nick Mullens, Spain Park, Sr.; Connor Short, Hoover, Sr.; Jason Smith, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

    Running Back: Calen Campbell, Hoover, Sr.; Deonte Moore, Huntsville, Sr.; Josh Walker, Austin, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Alontai Adams, Foley, Sr.; Josh Banks, Alma Bryant, Jr.; Malique Elliott, Austin, Sr.; J.J. Green, Florence, Sr.; Austin Williams, Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa, Jr.

    Tight End: Jesse Blackburn, Gardendale, Sr.; Roy Norwood, Baker, Sr.

    Offensive Line: Jess Cooper, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Billy Dasher, Oak Mountain, Sr.; Xavier Fields, Stanhope Elmore, Sr.; Josh Martin, Pelham, Sr.; Brandon Ray, Bob Jones, Sr.

    Kicker: Zach Farni, Davidson, Sr.; Emiliano Ramirez, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Cade Stinnett, Enterprise, Jr.

    Offensive Athlete: Thomas Hill, Grissom, Sr.; O.J. Jackson, Wetumpka, Jr.; Traveon Samuel, Central-Phenix City, So.

    Defensive Back: Austin Dempsey, Hazel Green, Sr.; Tim Graves, Carver-Montgomery, Sr.; Austin Hughes, Decatur, Jr.; Trey Jenkins, Daphne, Sr.

    Linebacker: Ted Colburn, Tuscaloosa Co., Sr.; Lamont Crittendon, Austin, Sr.; Brandon Fuller, Clay-Chalkville, Sr.; Rashawn Smith, Florence, Sr.; Cameron Toney, Huntsville, Sr.

    Defensive Linemen: Curtis Beamon, Huffman, Fr.; Adam Harvey, Mountain Brook, Sr.; Finesse Middleton, Gadsden City, Sr.; Darius Paige, Foley, Sr.

    Punter: P.J. Corlew, Austin, Sr.

    Defensive Athlete: Kamryn Melton, Dothan, Sr.; Philbert Martial, McGill-Toolen, Sr.

    CLASS 5A

    Offense

    QB – Joel Poe, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-1, 200

    RB – Tyler Jackson, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 150

    RB – Jamarcus Nance, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-10, 160

    RB – Michael Seaton, Chilton Co., Sr., 5-7, 150

    WR – Blain Crain, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-3, 190

    WR – Jarren Johnson, Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 190

    TE – Wyndell Archie, Saraland, Sr., 6-3, 225

    OL – John Casher, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 290

    OL – Tyler Carr, Southside-Gadsden, So., 6-6, 295

    OL – Dylan Cline, McAdory, Sr., 6-4, 255

    OL – Blake Copeland, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 240

    OL – Jordan Sims, Homewood, Jr., 6-4, 330

    K – Logan McPherson, Fort Payne, Sr., 5-11, 165

    ATH – A.J. Freeman, Pinson Valley, Sr., 5-5, 145

    Defense

    DB – Johnny Cook, Spanish Fort, Sr., 6-0, 185

    DB – Levi Fell, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 5-11, 150

    DB – Kenneth Jordan, Wenonah, Sr., 6-0, 175

    DB – Damien Whitfield, McAdory, Sr., 6-0, 170

    LB – Zach Cunningham, Pinson Valley, Sr., 6-4, 200

    LB – DeShaun Davis, Vigor, Jr., 6-0, 225

    LB – Ethan Simmons, Briarwood Chr., Sr., 6-0, 190

    LB – Tre Williams, St. Paul’s, Jr., 6-2, 220

    DL – Bo Grant, Valley, Sr., 6-3, 205

    DL – Jared Holloway, St. Paul’s, Sr., 6-0, 275

    DL – Dee Liner, Muscle Shoals, Sr., 6-4, 290

    DL – Cory Thomas, McAdory, Jr., 6-5, 265

    P – Jay Williams, Homewood, Sr., 6-0, 200

    ATH – Siran Neal, Eufaula, Sr., 6-0, 185

    Coach of the Year: David Powell, McAdory

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Deacon Aldridge, Hartselle, Sr.; Zac Crocker, Cullman, Sr.

    Running Back: Dantley Coker, Southside-Gadsden, Jr.; Roderick Davis, Demopolis, Jr.; Brandon Peters, Williamson, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Logan Motte, Mortimer Jordan, Sr.; Earnest Robinson, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Houston Turner, Cullman, Sr.; Luke Wall, Hayden, Sr.

    Tight End: Austin Rossi, Chilton Co., Sr; Shaquille Ward, Vigor, Sr.

    Offensive Line: James Burgess, Vigor, Sr.; Brandon Heard, Fort Payne, Sr.; Brett Medforth, Sylacauga, Sr.; Zach Sims, Homewood, Sr.; Dylan Thompson, Hartselle, Sr.

    Kicker: Cole Travis, Saraland, Sr.; Austin Wood, Valley, Sr.

    Offensive Athlete: Darice Allen, Carroll, Sr.; Malik Rosier, Faith Acad., Jr.; Kylen Towner, St. Paul’s, Sr.

    Defensive Backs: Zavier Charmichael, St. Paul’s, Jr.; Jay Duckett, Etowah, Sr.; LaKendrick James, Jackson, Sr.; Quadrekas Key, Walker, Jr.; Aaron Lamb, Hartselle, Sr.; Harry Mason, Pinson Valley, Sr.; Trey Moon, Cullman, Jr.

    Linebacker: Gavin Bryant, Jackson, Jr.; Ethan Felton, Muscle Shoals, Jr.; Justin Henderson, Fairfield, Sr.; Richard Hilliard, Chilton Co., Sr.; Darius Jackson, McAdory, Sr.

    Defensive Lineman: Tavares Bingham, Williamson, Sr.; Ahmad Gooden, Talladega, Jr.; Jeffery Goodwin, Jackson, Sr.; Alex Martin, Cullman, Jr.; Taylor Reynolds, McAdory, Sr.; Derek Watkins, Fort Payne, Jr.; Terrell Woods, Boaz, Sr.

    Punter: Zane Vickery, Rehobeth, Jr.; Dee Williams, Moody, So.

    Defensive Athlete: Nicolas Jackson, Wenonah, Sr.; Demetrius Kemp, Demopolis, Jr.

    CLASS 4A

    Offense

    QB – Jackson Richard, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 180

    RB – Jordan Chunn, Madison Co., Sr., 6-0, 210

    RB – Herman McKenzie, Tallassee, So., 5-10, 180

    RB – Toby Pee, Sardis, Sr., 5-11, 180

    WR – Monterio Burchfield, Madison Co., Sr., 6-3, 190

    WR – Alvin Scott, Oneonta, Sr., 6-1, 180

    TE – Jamari Staples, Central-Clay Co., Sr., 6-4, 175

    OL – Blaise Brown, Oneonta, Sr., 5-10, 263

    OL – Austin Lee, Madison Co., Sr., 6-2, 277

    OL – Keke Pritchett, Thomasville, Jr., 5-11, 235

    OL – Ray Scott, J.O. Johnson, Sr., 6-2, 300

    OL – Shedrick Thomas, Lincoln, Jr., 6-3, 270

    K – Cesar Diaz, North Jackson, Sr., 5-11, 160

    ATH – Troy Dixon, UMS-Wright, So., 5-8, 181

    Defense

    DB – Brandon Gurley, Madison Co., Jr., 5-9, 170

    DB – Justice Owens, Alexandria, Sr., 5-11, 178

    DB – Sam Pettway, UMS-Wright, Sr., 6-1, 187

    DB – Deionte Smith, Dora, Sr., 6-0, 150

    LB – Raleigh Killen, Rogers, Sr., 5-10, 180

    LB – Sheldon Nixon, Calera, Sr., 5-10, 190

    LB – Payton Reynolds, Central-Clay Co., So. 6-0, 215

    LB – Dake Rivers, Beauregard, Sr., 6-0, 205

    DL – Blake Bean, Oneonta, Jr., 6-3, 240

    DL – Zach Bedwell, Cherokee Co., Sr., 5-11, 210

    DL – Rod Crayton, Dadeville, Sr., 6-0, 280

    DL – Joel Parrish, Dora, Sr., 6-2, 224

    P – Geoffrey Bramblett, Locust Fork, Sr., 6-2, 200

    ATH – Ronnie Clark, Calera, Jr., 6-3, 210

    Coach of the Year: Smitty Grider, Beauregard.

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Kaleb Beck, Dadeville, Sr.; Caleb May, Dora, Sr.; Cody O’Toole, Oneonta, Sr.

    Running Back: Kartez Carr, St. Clair Co., Sr.; Tyler Smith, Oneonta, Sr.; Kai Thomas, Dora, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Trey Collins, Beauregard, Jr.; Kerry Smith, Corner, Sr.; Terry Toler, Dadeville, Sr.

    Tight End: Brock Latta, Oneonta, Jr.

    Offensive Line: Gus Addison, UMS-Wright, Sr.; Cameron Ghotar, Dora, Sr.; Casey Hunt, Oneonta, Sr.; Blaine Pruitt, Sardis, Jr.; Taylor Watt, Alexandria, Sr.

    Kicker: Nick Mullins, Tallassee, Sr.

    Offensive Athlete: Luke Bailey, Fairview, Sr.; DiJon Paschal, Tallassee, Sr.

    Defensive Back: Austin Blevins, North Jackson, Sr.; Jalen Johnson, Oneonta, Jr.

    Linebacker: Ethan Boyd, Oneonta, Jr.; Joey Denison, Charles Henderson, Sr.; Ralph Garner, Thomasville, Jr.; Josh White, Beauregard, Sr.

    Defensive Lineman: Anfernee Jennings, Dadeville, So.; Dakota Rushing, Haleyville, Jr.; Blake Smith, Madison Co., Sr.; CorDarrell Whatley, J.O. Johnson, Sr.

    Punter: Troy Elliott, Corner, Sr.

    Defensive Athlete: Courtney Collins, Beauregard, Sr.; Charles Woodard, J.O. Johnson, Sr.

    CLASS 3A

    Offense

    QB – Samuel Grisham, Lauderdale Co., Jr., 5-10, 190

    RB – Johnathan Ford, New Hope, Sr., 6-0, 192

    RB – Kerryon Johnson, Madison Acad., So. 6-1, 195

    RB – Ty Jones, Vinemont, Sr., 5-11, 200

    WR – JaTevin Madison, Fayette Co., Jr., 5-10, 150

    WR – Jaylin Porter, Abbeville, Sr., 6-0, 190

    TE – BJ Bailey, Deshler, So. 6-1, 190

    OL – Matt Bryson, Geraldine, Sr., 6-3, 255

    OL – JaBaris Davis, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 192

    OL – David Gross, Trinity, Sr., 6-6, 292

    OL – Andrew Isbell, Leeds, Sr., 6-0, 225

    OL – Frank Williams, Madison Acad., Sr., 6-2, 260

    K – James Sherman, Catholic-Montgomery, Jr., 5-10, 170

    ATH – Courtney Foy, Midfield, Sr., 5-11, 175

    Defense

    DB – Roman Buchanan, Daleville, Sr., 6-2, 195

    DB – Zarrian Grant, Northside, Sr., 6-0, 180

    DB – Jacoby Lockhart, Leeds, So., 5-6, 145

    DB – JeVontey Smith, Greensboro, Sr., 6-2, 197

    LB – Jamarious Henderson, Dale Co., So., 6-0, 210

    LB – Jamie Major, Piedmont, Sr., 6-2, 225

    LB – Ronald Woods, Leeds, Sr., 5-11, 200

    LB – Taylor Ziak, Madison Acad., Jr., 5-11, 210

    DL – Torrandine Harris, Midfield, Sr., 6-1, 240

    DL – Exavyer Jackson, Piedmont, Sr., 5-9, 265

    DL – Tyler Love, J.B. Pennington, Sr., 6-0, 185

    DL – Brian Puckett, Lauderdale Co., Sr., 6-3, 245

    P – Jordan Lake, Westminster Chr., Sr., 6-0, 205

    ATH – Marcellus Redmond, Fayette Co., Sr., 5-8, 160

    Coach of the Year: Trent Taylor, Straughn

    Honorable Mention

    Quarterback: Garret Lewis, Sipsey Valley, Jr.

    Running Back: Marquese Banks, W.S. Neal, Sr.; Ryan Carpenter, Colbert Co., Jr.; Michael Davis, Geraldine, Sr.

    Wide Receiver: Jessie Box, Hamilton, Sr.; CJ Savage, Piedmont, So.; Braylan Smith, Sipsey Valley, Sr.

    Offensive Lineman: Marcus Clarke, Vinemont, Jr.; Mike Daves, Bayside, Sr.; Dustin Maples, New Hope, Jr.; Tyler Smith, Lauderdale Co., Sr.

    Kicker: Morgan Coston, Leeds, Fr.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.; Dillon Terry, Piedmont, Sr.; Chandler Trach, Madison Acad., Sr.

    Offensive Athlete: Mitch Stults, Hamilton, Sr.

    Defensive Back: Tyler Boland, Vinemont, Jr.; Laphonso Burroughs, Piedmont, Sr.; Tobias Qualls, Colbert Co., So.; Trey Smith, Bayside, Sr.

    Linebacker: Sean Anderson, Abbeville, Sr.; Ladrelin Cheatom, Deshler, So.; DJ Simmons, Lauderdale Co., Sr.; Johnny Owens, Straughn, Jr.; Jonathan Walton, Bayside, Sr.; Darnell Williams, Fayette Co., Sr.

    Defensive Lineman: Jordan Cushen, Sylvania, Jr.; Marquez Gamble, Piedmont, Sr.; Nick McCrae, Northside, Sr.; Dee Qualls, Colbert Co., Sr.; Michael Williams, Barbour Co., Sr.

    Punter: Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr. Daniel Otwell, Glencoe, Sr., 6-0, 185

    Defensive Athlete: Jonathan Hagler, Leeds, Sr.; Sheldon Lewis, Hanceville, Sr.

    CLASS 2A

    Offense

    QB – ArDarius Stewart, Fultondale, Sr., 6-1, 195

    RB – Tyler Rogers, Mobile Christian, Jr., 5-11, 185

    RB – Hayden Stephens, Tanner, Jr., 5-11, 170

    RB – Tywone Stewart, Reeltown, Sr., 5-8, 170

    WR – Willis Knight, Randolph Co., Jr., 5-10, 175

    WR – Joe Vines, Lafayette, Sr., 5-8, 178

    WR – Jalen Washington, Lanett, Sr., 6-1, 195

    OL – Alec Godwin, G.W. Long, Sr., 5-9, 220

    OL – Kadarrius Lawrence, Fultondale, Jr., 6-0, 275

    OL – Jayson Stephens, Reeltown, Sr., 6-0, 280

    OL – Derek Tucker, Sweet Water, Sr., 6-1, 260

    OL – Hunter Warr, Washington Co., Sr., 6-0, 256

    K – Grayson Anzalone, Montgomery Acad., Sr., 6-0, 150

    ATH – Randy Blackwell, Fyffe, Sr., 5-10, 165

    AISA

    Offense

    QB - Dylan Ingram, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-4, 220

    RB - Jarrette Pope, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 215

    RB - Jaevon Walton, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-0, 225

    RB - Kyle White, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 6-2, 180

    WR - Rod Boykin, Edgewood Acad., Sr., 6-1, 180

    WR - Taylor Hawthorne, Edgewood Acad., Jr., 6-4, 190

    TE - O.J. Howard, Autauga Acad., Sr., 6-6, 230

    OL - Terrell Bush, Tuscaloosa Acad., Jr., 6-3, 305

    OL - Frank Warren, Glenwood Acad., Jr, 6-6, 340

    OL - Karson Loomis, Macon-East Acad., Sr., 5-11, 210

    OL - Wesley Williamson, Clarke Prep, Jr., 6-2, 285

    OL - Cody Rogers, Sumter Acad., Sr., 6-0, 200

    PK - Triston Knight, Lee-Scott Acad., Sr., 5-9, 170

    ATH - Alex Morris, Ashford Acad., Sr., 6-2, 175

    This post was edited by Charles Power 19 months ago

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/#!/charlesgpower

  • JMRB

    This post is for members of BamaOnLine only. Join now! Start Free Trial
  • BAMAGB

    This post is for members of BamaOnLine only. Join now! Start Free Trial
    signature image signature image signature image

    Vince Lombardi was asked how it felt to have the best football team in the world. He replied, I don't know. We haven't played Alabama yet.

  • This post is for members of BamaOnLine only. Join now! Start Free Trial

    Follow me at http://twitter.com/#!/charlesgpower